VIEW & DOWNLOAD FINANCIAL MODEL
Access the full financial model in Google Sheets for live editing, or download as PDF for presentations.
Appendix C
Comprehensive financial model with monthly detail (24–36 months), annual projections (10 years), and complete assumptions. All figures aligned across the app as of March 2026.
10-Year Financial Snapshot
| Year | Members | Revenue | COGS | OpEx | EBITDA | CapEx | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 224K | $1.2M | $0.3M | $0.5M | $0.4M | $0.1M | $0.3M |
| 2027 | 1.8M | $19.7M | $4.9M | $3.2M | $11.6M | $0.2M | $11.4M |
| 2028 | 6.1M | $62.9M | $15.7M | $4.1M | $43.1M | $0.3M | $42.8M |
| 2029 | 11.1M | $120.0M | $30.0M | $4.5M | $85.5M | $0.5M | $85.0M |
| 2030 | 27.3M | $283.0M | $70.8M | $5.2M | $207.0M | $1.0M | $206.0M |
| 2031 | 45.0M | $420.0M | $105.0M | $10.0M | $305.0M | $2.0M | $303.0M |
| 2032 | 80.0M | $890.0M | $222.0M | $20.0M | $648.0M | $5.0M | $643.0M |
| 2033 | 150.0M | $1.6B | $400.0M | $30.0M | $1.2B | $8.0M | $1.2B |
| 2034 | 250.0M | $2.9B | $725.0M | $50.0M | $2.1B | $15.0M | $2.1B |
| 2035 | 400.0M | $5.2B | $1.3B | $100.0M | $3.8B | $25.0M | $3.8B |
Model Assumptions (Target Scenario)
Growth & Conversion
Revenue Streams (blended)
Unit Economics
Operating Expenses
Key Unit Economics & Efficiency Metrics
| Metric | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARR Per Member (blended) | $64 | $64 | $64 | $64 |
| Monthly Churn Rate | 3.5% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 1.8% |
| Net Retention | 96.5% | 96.8% | 97.5% | 98.2% |
| CAC | $22 | $18 | $15 | $10 |
| LTV (24mo) | $320 | $360 | $420 | $560 |
| Payback Period | 8 months | 7 months | 6 months | 4 months |
| Gross Margin | 72% | 78% | 82% | 87% |
2030 Revenue by Scenario
Conservative (25% QoQ)
$170M
Target (35% QoQ)
$283M
Optimistic (50% QoQ)
$438M
Conservative: 25% QoQ growth assumes slower market adoption or economic headwinds. Target: 35% QoQ aligns with proof-of-concept PMF signals. Optimistic: 50% QoQ assumes aggressive creator/brand partnerships at scale.
Team Hiring & Scaling Plan
2026: Lean 6-person founding team. 2027: Scale Round adds Head of Operations & VP Sales. 2028+: Specialized departments for Product, Engineering, Sales, Marketing, and Customer Success.
| Role | Department | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEO - Luke | Leadership | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Founder & CEO. 50% equity. Double vote. |
| CLO - Pat Veilleux | Leadership | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | General Counsel. Legal + Strategic Partners. 5.1% equity. |
| CPO - Jon Ofori-Amoah | Product | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Product Director. 6% equity. 50% vests quarterly/3yr + milestone-based. |
| Director of Technology - Andreas Demou | Engineering | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Tech lead. Backend/Infrastructure. 15% equity (Oracle). |
| UI/UX Designer - Mike Demou | Engineering | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Frontend/Graphics Design. 15% equity (Oracle). |
| Backend Dev - George | Engineering | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Full Stack Developer. 8% equity. Core platform. |
| Partnerships Director - Erin | Sales | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | Community Partnerships + Corp Wellness. 3% equity. |
| Full Stack Dev - Ed | Engineering | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Full Stack Developer. 1% equity. Vests quarterly/3yr + milestone. |
| Financial Lead - QINVST | Operations | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Bookkeeping & Financial Strategies. 1% equity. |
| QA / Automation Engineer | Engineering | — | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | Quality assurance & test automation. |
| Sales Director | Sales | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | VP Sales (Scale Round hire, Q2 2026). |
| Marketing Director | Marketing | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | Brand, demand gen, PR (post-Scale Round). |
| Operations Manager | Operations | — | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | COO-level operations & HR (Scale Round hire, Q2 2026). |
| Total Headcount | 7 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 35 |
Scale Round (Q2 2026) brings Head of Operations and VP Sales to lead the business expansion. Engineering grows from 2 to 4 engineers to support platform scaling. By 2030, the team reaches 31 people across all departments. See detailed compensation in the editable Google Sheet.
Revenue by Stream — Annual Projection
| Revenue Stream | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Subscriptions | $0.54M | $8.90M | $28.30M | $54.00M | $127.40M |
| Business Profiles | $0.30M | $4.90M | $15.70M | $30.00M | $70.75M |
| Marketplace (10% GMV) | $0.18M | $2.95M | $9.40M | $18.00M | $42.45M |
| Sponsorships & Affiliate | $0.18M | $2.95M | $9.40M | $18.00M | $42.45M |
| Total Revenue | $1.20M | $19.70M | $62.90M | $120.0M | $283.0M |
Cost of Goods Sold — Breakdown
| Category | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payment Processing (3%) | $0.04M | $0.59M | $1.89M | $3.60M | $8.49M |
| AI/Mira API (est. $0.80/user/mo) | $0.11M | $1.47M | $4.87M | $8.90M | $21.80M |
| Hosting & CDN | $0.08M | $1.18M | $3.89M | $7.20M | $17.60M |
| Content Moderation (est.) | $0.07M | $0.75M | $1.95M | $3.30M | $7.70M |
| Total COGS | $0.30M | $4.90M | $15.70M | $30.00M | $70.80M |
Operating Expenses — Breakdown
| Category | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries & Benefits | $0.35M | $1.50M | $1.80M | $2.00M | $2.30M |
| Engineering/Product | $0.10M | $0.60M | $0.80M | $1.00M | $1.20M |
| Sales & Marketing | $0.08M | $0.70M | $0.90M | $1.20M | $1.50M |
| G&A / Legal / Finance | $0.07M | $0.40M | $0.60M | $0.80M | $1.00M |
| Total OpEx | $0.50M | $3.20M | $4.10M | $4.50M | $5.20M |
Profit & Loss Statement — Annual
Each row represents a P&L line item. Each column represents a year (2026–2030). Revenue grows 124% CAGR. Gross profit expands as COGS scales slower than revenue. OpEx remains disciplined even as team grows. EBITDA and Net Income turn positive Q3 2026.
| Line Item | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2M | $19.7M | $62.9M | $120.0M | $283.0M |
| COGS | -$0.3M | -$4.9M | -$15.7M | -$30.0M | -$70.8M |
| Gross Profit | $0.9M | $14.8M | $47.2M | $90.0M | $212.2M |
| OpEx | -$0.5M | -$3.2M | -$4.1M | -$4.5M | -$5.2M |
| EBITDA | $0.4M | $11.6M | $43.1M | $85.5M | $207.0M |
| Net Income | $0.4M | $11.6M | $34.5M | $68.4M | $165.6M |
Cash Flow Statement — Annual
| Year | Net Profit | CapEx | Free Cash Flow | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0.4M | $0.1M | $0.3M | $0.3M |
| 2027 | $11.6M | $0.2M | $11.4M | $11.6M |
| 2028 | $34.5M | $0.3M | $42.8M | $54.4M |
| 2029 | $68.4M | $0.5M | $85.0M | $139.4M |
| 2030 | $165.6M | $1.0M | $206.0M | $345.4M |
Key Performance Indicators
Revenue CAGR (2026-2030)
124%
Industry avg: 45-60%
Gross Margin (2026)
72%
Expanding to 87% by 2030
Rule of 40 (2027)
43
Growth (35%) + Margin (8%) + Efficiency gains
Cash Flow Positive
Q3 2026
Revenue starts June 2026 after Q1–May beta
Payback Period (2026)
8 months
Industry benchmark: 12-18 months
LTV:CAC (2026)
14.5×
Healthy SaaS: 3x+, VIBEUP: 14.5x
Forecast vs. Actual — Rolling 6 Months
Nov 2025 – Apr 2026 · Spend discipline and KPI tracking · Updated monthly
Monthly Burn Rate (OpEx $K)
| Month | Status | Forecast | Actual | Variance | Explanation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov-25 | Actual | 42 | 38 | -4K (-10%) | On track. |
| Dec-25 | Actual | 48 | 55 | +7K (+15%) | Intentional — iOS deadline pulled forward. |
| Jan-26 | Actual | 50 | 47 | -3K (-6%) | On track. |
| Feb-26 | Actual | 50 | 52 | +2K (+4%) | Within tolerance (<5% variance). |
| Mar-26 | Actual | 50 | 49 | -1K (-2%) | On track. |
| Apr-26 | Estimate | 50 | 50 | ✓ On track | Forecast aligns. |
Cumulative Spend ($K)
| Month | Status | Forecast | Actual | Variance | Explanation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov-25 | Actual | 42 | 38 | -4K (-10%) | Under — dev sprint deferred to Dec; contractor invoices delayed. |
| Dec-25 | Actual | 90 | 93 | +3K (+3%) | Over +$7K — accelerated iOS build sprint + Apple developer fee. |
| Jan-26 | Actual | 140 | 140 | ✓ On track | Under — bridge loan received; one contractor deferred start. |
| Feb-26 | Actual | 190 | 192 | +2K (+1%) | Over +$2K — additional infra costs for beta environment setup. |
| Mar-26 | Actual | 240 | 241 | +1K (+0%) | On track — lean month; focus on product not spend. |
| Apr-26 | Estimate | 290 | 291 | +1K (+0%) | On track — forecast aligns with beta ops budget. |
MRR ($K)
| Month | Status | Forecast | Actual | Variance | Explanation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov-25 | Actual | 0 | 0 | ✓ On track | Pre-revenue period. |
| Dec-25 | Actual | 0 | 0 | ✓ On track | Pre-revenue. |
| Jan-26 | Actual | 0 | 0 | ✓ On track | Pre-revenue. |
| Feb-26 | Actual | 0 | 0 | ✓ On track | Pre-revenue. |
| Mar-26 | Actual | 0 | 0 | ✓ On track | Pre-revenue. |
| Apr-26 | Estimate | 0 | 0 | ✓ On track | Revenue starts June. |
6-Month Variance Summary
Operating discipline note: Both over-forecast months (Dec-25, Feb-26) were driven by pull-forward investments (iOS build sprint, beta infra) — not unplanned costs. No month exceeded forecast by more than 15%. This tracker will update monthly through revenue launch (June 2026).
* Confidential financial model. All figures are forward-looking projections from the VIBEUP Financial Model (March 2026). Target scenario assumes 35% QoQ member growth, 10% consumer conversion, 5% business conversion. Not a guarantee of results. For accredited investors only.
